CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Mylene Tan
HJ Lee Company Inc.
14452 S Avalon Blvd
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of Forchlorfenuron (CAS # 68157-60-8) from Germany

Dear Ms. Tan:

In your letter dated February 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KIM-Z INC.

The subject product is called Forchlorfenuron (CAS # 68157-60-8). You indicate that it is registered with US EPA, under EPA Reg. No. 71049-2 as KT-30® Technical. It is also known as 1-(2-chloropyridin-4-yl)-3-phenylurea. It is the active ingredient in formulations of CPPU® Plant Growth Regulator. It is indicated to be a technical product, which is used to formulate an end-use chemical product after importation. The finished product is used to increase the growth rate and size of certain fruits. It is a synthetic plant cytokinin.

The applicable subheading for the Forchlorfenuron (CAS # 68157-60-8) will be 2933.39.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: “Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division